Schedule

Divine Liturgies is celebrated each Sunday:

In Ukrainian - English languages at 9:30a.m.

Vespers and prayer services are also celebrated.

After each Sunday's Divine Liturgy, a FELLOWSHIP gathering takes place in the parish meeting hall.

Visitors and parish members are invited to partake in Coffee & Sweets and to visit with friends and neighbors.

The parish has undertaken the task of supplying FOOD FOR THE HUNGRY by collecting and distributing non-perishable food items to various organizations.

Divine Liturgy and Services

Our "Pastoral Guide of the Ukrainian Catholic Church in the United States of America " states that The clergy and the faithful are bound to observe these holidays:

  1. All Sundays of the year
  2. The Nativity of Our Lord God and Savior Jesus Christ (December 25)
  3. Theophany of Our Lord God and Savior Jesus Christ (January 6)
  4. Ascension of Our Lord God and Savior Jesus Christ (40th day of Pascha)
  5. Annunciation of the Mother of God (March 25)
  6. Dormition Of The Mother Of God (August 15)
  7. The Prime Apostles Peter and Paul (June 29)

Sunday, November 14

 “25th Sunday after Pentecost“
“The Holy and All-Praiseworthy Apostle Philip”
Epistle: Ephesians 4:1-6. Gospel: Luke 10:25-37.
8:50 a.m. The Third Hour
9:30 a.m. God’s blessings for all our parishioner and friends

Monday, November 15

“The Holy Martyrs and Confessors Gurias, Samonas”
Epistle: 1 Timothy 1:1-7.  Gospel: Luke 14:12-15.
Philip’s Fast (Pylypivka), the pre-Christmas fast which begins today – the day after the feast of St. Philip – is a 40 days period of spiritual preparation for the celebration of the Nativity/Theophany cycle of the church year. It was once a period of strict fasting, which has now been abrogated in favor of voluntary fasting  and works of penance

Tuesday, November 16

“The Holy Apostle and Evangelist Matthew”
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 4:9-16. Gospel: Matthew 9:9-13.

Wednesday, November 17

“Our Holy Father Gregory the Wonderworker”
Epistle: 1 Timothy 1:18-20; 2:8-15  Gospel: Luke 15:1-10.
11:00a.m. Funeral Service for +Michael Harahuc

Thursday, November 18

“The Holy Martyrs Plato  and Roman”
Epistle: 1 Timothy 3:1-13  Gospel: Luke 16:1-9.

Friday, November 19

“The Holy Prophet Obadiah”
Epistle: 1 Timothy 4:4-8; 16. Gospel: Luke 16:15-18; 17:1-4.

Saturday, November 20

“Venerable Father Gregory of Decapolis”
Epistle: Galatians 3:8-12. Gospel: Luke 9:57-62.

Sunday, November 21

“26th Sunday after Pentecost”
The Entrance into the Temple of the Mother of God”
Epistle: Ephesians 5:9-19. Gospel: Luke 12:16-21.
8:50 a.m. The Third Hour
9:30 a.m. God’s blessings for all our parishioner and friends
God’s blessings and good health for Ulana Martindale from parishioners