Schedule

Divine Liturgy is celebrated each Sunday:

In English language at 8:30 a.m.

In Ukrainian language at 10:15 a.m.

Vespers and prayer services are also celebrated.

After each Sunday's Divine Liturgy, a FELLOWSHIP gathering takes place in the parish meeting hall.

Visitors and parish members are invited to partake in Coffee & Sweets and to visit with friends and neighbors.

The parish has undertaken the task of supplying FOOD FOR THE HUNGRY by collecting and distributing non-perishable food items to various organizations.

Divine Liturgy and Services

Our "Pastoral Guide of the Ukrainian Catholic Church in the United States of America " states that The clergy and the faithful are bound to observe these holidays:

  1. All Sundays of the year
  2. The Nativity of Our Lord God and Savior Jesus Christ (December 25)
  3. Theophany of Our Lord God and Savior Jesus Christ (January 6)
  4. Ascension of Our Lord God and Savior Jesus Christ (40th day of Pascha)
  5. Annunciation of the Mother of God (March 25)
  6. Dormition Of The Mother Of God (August 15)
  7. The Prime Apostles Peter and Paul (June 29)

Sunday, November 5

“22nd Sunday after Pentecost”
Epistle: Galatians 6:11-18;  Gospel: Luke 8:41-56
10:15 a.m. God’s blessings for all parishioners & friends
God’s blessings & good health for Teresa Holowtchyn
11:30a.m. General Parish Meeting

Monday, November 6

“Paul the Confessor, Archbishop”
Epistle: 1 Thessalonians 1:1-5;  Gospel: Luke 12:13-15 & 22-31

Tuesday, November 7

“33 Martyrs of Melitene”
Epistle: 1 Thessalonians 1:6-10; Gospel:  Luke 12:42-48

Wednesday, November 8

“Archangel Michael & All Angels”
Epistle: Hebrews 2:2-10;  Gospel: Luke 10:16-22

Thursday, November 9

“Onesiphorus & Pophyrius, Martyrs”
Epistle: 1 Thessalonians 2:9-14;  Gospel: Luke 13:1-9

Friday, November 10

“Erastus & Others, Apostles”
Epistle: 1 Thessalonians 2:14-19; Gospel:  Luke 13:31-35

Saturday, November 11

“Menas, Victor & Vincent, Martyrs”
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 8:1-5; Gospel:  Luke 9:37-43

Sunday, November 12

 “23rd Sunday after Pentecost”
“Josaphat, Archbishop”
Epistle: Ephesians 2:4-10;  Gospel: Luke 10:25-37
9:30 a.m. God’s blessings for all parishioners & friends
In loving memory of + Dmytro Dydyk from family

Monday, November 13

“John Chrysostom, Archbishop”
Epistle: Hebrews 7:26-8:2; Gospel:  John 10:9-16

Tuesday, November 14

“Philip, Apostle”
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 4:9-16; Gospel:  John 1:43-51

Wednesday, November 15

“Gurias, Samonas & Habib, Martyrs”
Epistle: 1 Thessalonians 4:1-12; Gospel:  Luke 15:1-10
Beginning of Philip’s Fast

Thursday, November 16

“Matthew, Apostle – Evangelist”
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 4:9-16;  Gospel: Matthew 9:9-13

Friday, November 17

“Gregory, Wonderworker - Bishop”
Epistle: 1 Thessalonians 5:9-13 & 24-28; Gospel:  Luke 16:15-18 & 17:1-4

Saturday, November 18

“Plato & Roman, Martyrs”
Epistle: 2 Corinthians 11:1-6;  Gospel: Luke 9:57-62

Sunday, November 19

“24th Sunday after Pentecost”
Epistle: Ephesians 2:14-23;  Gospel: Luke 12:16-21
9:30 a.m. God’s blessings for all parishioners & friends

Monday, November 20

“Gregory the Decapolite, Venerable”
Epistle: 2 Thessalonians 1:1-10;  Gospel:  Luke 17:20-25

Tuesday, November 21

“Entrance of the Mother of God”
Epistle: Hebrews 9:1-7;  Gospel:  Luke 10:38-42 & 11:27-28

Wednesday, November 22

 “Philemon & Others – Apostles”
Epistle: 2 Thessalonians 2:1-12;  Gospel:  Luke 18:15-17 & 26-30

Thursday, November 23

“Amphilochius & Gregory, Bishops”
“Thanksgiving Day”
Epistle: 2 Thessalonians 2:13-3:5; Gospel:   Luke 18:31-34

Friday, November 24

“Catherine – Great Martyr”
Epistle: 2 Thessalonians 3:6-18;  Gospel:  Luke 19:12-28

Saturday, November 25

“Clement & Peter, Pope & Bishop”
Epistle: Galatians 1:3-10;  Gospel:  Luke 10:19-21

Sunday, November 26

“25 Sunday after Pentecost”
Epistle: Ephesians 4:1-6;  Gospel:  Luke 13:10-17
8:30 a.m. In loving memory of + Vladymyr Smuk
10:15 a.m. God’s blessings for all parishioners & friends